SBCKiteboard.com
  SBCKiteboard.COM Twitter SBCKiteboard.COM Facebook

Who's That? Eric Reinstra

Apr 29, 2010

Author: words and photos by Lance Koudele

The golden dreadlocks are unmistakable. They mingle amongst the local scenes as one who belongs—be it the sandbar of Hood River, Lanes at Maui, the slicks of Hatteras or snow-covered peaks of the Sierras. Whether it’s kite, surf, snowboard or wake it doesn’t matter…people respect the laid-back, determined focus and distinct style that follows the traveler named Eric Rienstra.
     When talking with Eric there is a distinct Rasta ethos surrounding him that could easily fool you into thinking he is just another beach slacker. As a confessed couch surfer and ramen lover it isn’t until you see him in motion on the water do you see his complete commitment to the moment and the perfection of it that defines who he is.
    I’ve seen Eric kite late into the evening amongst impossibly light wind, everyone else had come in, yet he stays and waits. Hungry for the opportune gust to work in just one more pass. There exists a thirst in Eric to become better, a fire within to improve each session.
     Growing up in Tahoe, Eric started kiting on Sherman Island soon after Corey Roeseler pulled the reel off the kiteski. Eric’s initial stoke was the freedom that kiting provided, to this day it’s the trick progression of the wakestyle movement. “I want wakeboarders to see that kiters can do all they do, and so much more,” he says.
     Keeping diversity fresh in his bag of board skills, Eric has chosen to return this winter to his snowboarding roots up at Northstar in Tahoe. Fine-tuning his rail steeze much like Dylan Thompson in Utah, Eric is aware that the payoff will come when the kites come out in the spring as he travels to Baja and Maui. The eventual goal he says is an invitation to compete in the Triple-S in Hatteras.
     Eric keenly understands the relationship between cause and effect having studied history and philosophy. “By focusing on the past can you make informed decisions at the present to bring about a more favorable future,” he says.
    With this kind of irie thinking and hard work there is no doubt Eric will achieve whatever goals he chooses in life.

Nickname:
Slacker, Predator
Date of Birth: 12/18/87
Years Riding: 6
Sponsors: Slingshot, Dakine, Transcend, Hyperflex
Hometown: Kings Beach, Calif.
Off-Water Activities: Board sports, all of them
Trip of a lifetime: Circumnavigate the globe kiteboarding, snowkiting and land kiteboarding
Favourite Board: Slingshotshot Reflex
Heros: Lou, Dre, and Yoda
Favourite Trick: I appreciate any grabbed handle pass when done properly with bindings, but if I had to choose one it would be a Moby Dick with a Melon after the pass.
Last Trick Landed: BS 3 with a melon after the pass.

 



MOST VIEWED - PERSONALITIES

Greg Norman JR
Nov 27, 2009
Full name: Greg Michael Norman Prefer to be called: Greg Norman Jr. Hatched on: 9/19/1985 Born in: A hospital Grew up in: An airplane and hotels around golf...
The Lou Wainman Interview
Apr 10, 2012
Lou Wainman is unquestionably the most influential kiteboarder of all time. During the late 90’s and start of the last decade, he pioneered the wakestyle movement...
Chris Bobryk - Who's Dat?
Oct 8, 2014
Triple-S Wild Card Winner Chris Bobryk . “The American Sledgehammer: that’s what pro riders and industry insiders have come to call Chris Bobryk...
Whos Dat? Idani Capellan
Sept 18, 2014
Nickname: Idani Date of birth: June 7, 1995 Years riding: 8 Sponsors: Wainman Hawaii and Gokite Cabarete School Hometown: Puerto Plata Off-water...
Dimitri Maramenides: Past, Present and Future
May 14, 2009
For the last nine years, Dimitri Maramenides, has been one of the most visible kiteboarders on the Outer Banks in North Carolina. A former professional windsurfer,...
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] > » 

Editor's Video Picks!

 

 

THE LATEST

Video
Elliot Drury - Summer Teaser
October 23, 2014
Video
Island Skate
October 23, 2014
Video
Mini Trailer: Jesse Richman -...
October 23, 2014
News Wire
Pingtan, China Kiteboarding...
October 23, 2014
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] > » 

SBC KITEBOARD ON FACEBOOK

What's Hot!!!

 

2014 Kite Reviews
SBC 2014 Kite Tests:...
March 12, 2014
2015 Kite Reviews
2015 Slingshot Rally
August 29, 2014
2015 Kite Reviews
2015 Slingshot Rally
August 29, 2014
Gear
Taiwan’s Playmaker Board...
October 9, 2014
2014 Kite Reviews
2014 Cabrinha Switchblade Review
March 12, 2014
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] > » 

Download Kiteboard Desktop App

Newsletter Signup

 

SBCSKATEBOARD SBCSURF SBCWAKEBOARD SBCSKIER SBCKITEBOARD WINDSPORT SNOWBOARD CANADA SBC RESORT GUIDE  CONTACT ADVERTISE